About Broomfield - Location, History and DemographicsGovernment - City and County ServicesCommunity - Resident ResourcesHow Do I? - Find it FastA to Z - Service Listing
Click to Home

Go To Search
FacebookTwitterYouTube
GranicusRSSEmailPrint
Golf Cars
Colorado Revised Statute 42-1-102(39.5) gives the following definition:


Golf Car"Golf car" means a self-propelled vehicle not designed primarily for operation on roadways and that has: a design speed of less than 20 miles per hour; at least three wheels in contact with the ground; an empty weight of not more than 1,300 lbs.; and a carrying capacity of not more than four persons.

Summary of laws regarding the use of golf cars in Broomfield:
• Golf cars MAY NOT travel on public roadways.
• Golf cars MAY NOT travel on sidewalks.
• Golf cars MAY NOT travel in parks, recreational areas, trails, or other areas commonly used for pedestrian or bicycle traffic, with the exception of areas maintained and zoned or approved for golf course use.

For more information on Broomfield Municipal Ordinance, please visit Title 10, Chapter 16 of the Broomfield Municipal Code.